Geelong Innovation Summit 2019 Header

THIS IS A FREE EVENT FOR THE GREATER GEELONG COMMUNITY. BOOK TICKETS HERE.

 

 
girledworld.png
 
girledworld.png

12.00pm: Doors open

12.00-12.30PM:
WOW STEM EXPO ACTIVATIONS

Featuring Robogals, Girl Geek Academy, Geelong Tech School, Upstart Challenge, Silverpond AI, Headspace, Girls Invent, Deakin University, City of Greater Geelong, Geelong Libraries, Grad Australia, girledworld.

12.30pm: EVENT STARTS

12.40pm: VICTORIAN STATE GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL WELCOME

12.50pm: WOW STEM EXPO PROGRAM OVERVIEW

12.55-1.45pm: WORLD SHAPING MINDSETS

Featuring Marsha Uppill Arranyinha, Sarah Moran Girl Geek Academy, Dr Margie Danchin Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, Holly Ransom Emergent (Virtual Speaker), Edwina Kolomanski + Madeleine Grummet girledworld.

1.46-2.00PM BREAK

2.03-3.30PM: FUTURE FACING TECHSETS

Featuring Monica Kelly Geelong Cats, Akansha Kapoor PwC Robogals, Simone Boer City of Greater Geelong, Iman Yusuf Culture Amp.

3.03-3.33PM: WOW STEM EXPO ACTIVATIONS

Featuring Robogals, Girl Geek Academy, Geelong Tech School, Upstart Challenge, Silverpond AI, Headspace, Girls Invent, Deakin University, City of Greater Geelong, Geelong Libraries, Grad Australia, girledworld.

3.33-5.00PM: WORK READY SKILLSETS

Featuring Elizabeth Enders Envato, Jo Coldwell-Neilsen Deakin University, Susie Sheldrick Silverpond AI, Mish Manners International Esports Queen, Madeleine Grummet + Edwina Kolomanski girledworld.

5.00PM-5.30PM: WOW STEM EXPO ACTIVATIONS

Featuring Robogals, Girl Geek Academy, Geelong Tech School, Upstart Challenge, Silverpond AI, Headspace, Girls Invent, Deakin University, City of Greater Geelong, Geelong Libraries, Grad Australia, girledworld.

5.30pm: EVENT CONCLUDES

 
girledworld.png

9.45AM: DOORS OPEN

10.00AM:
GEELONG YOUTH INNOVATION SUMMIT STARTUP SPRINT OPENING ADDRESS

10.10AM: WELCOME TO CITY OF GREATER GEELONG STAKEHOLDERS

10.20AM: CLEVER & CREATIVE CITY FORUM OVERVIEW

10.35AM: CLEVER & CREATIVE CITY DESIGN THINKING CHALLENGES

10.35AM: CHALLENGE 1: SUSTAINABILITY

10.55AM: CHALLENGE 2: TECHNOLOGY

11.10AM: CHALLENGE 3: SAFETY

11.30-11.45AM: BREAK

11.45AM: CHALLENGE TEAMS FORMATION

11.53AM: DESIGN THINKING PROGRAM OVERVIEW

12.00PM: CHALLENGE GROUPS BREAK OUT

12.O7PM: LEARNING MODULE - INQUIRE

12.37PM: LEARNING MODULE - IDEATE

1.05PM: LEARNING MODULE - IMPLEMENT

1.35-2.05PM: BREAK

2.05PM: PITCH PRACTICE

2.25PM: FINAL PRESENTATIONS

2.45PM: IN THE ROUND GROUP DISCUSSION

3.00PM: STARTUP SPRINT EVENT CONCLUDES

 
girledworld.png
 
girledworld Geelong Innovation Summit
 
girledworld Geelong Innovation Summit
 
girledworld Geelong Innovation Summit